Back to Navigation

Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.

Committees

Access to Justice

Vacant (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

 

Audit & Finance

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Vacant (Vice-Chair)

Vern Krishna 
Tanya Walker 

Compensation

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd 
Teresa Donnelly 

Compensation Fund

Joseph Groia (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

Seymour Epstein
Lubomir Poliacik
​Gerald Sheff

Equity and Indigenous Affairs

Dianne Corbiere (Chair)
Isfahan Merali (Vice-Chair)

Robert Burd 
Julian Falconer 
Marian Lippa 
Gina Papageorgiou 
Andrew Spurgeon 
Sidney Troister 
Tanya Walker 


Indigenous Initiatives

Government and Public Affairs

Vacant (Chair)
Vacant (Vice-Chair)

Jack Braithwaite 
Robert Burd 
Paul Cooper 
Marian Lippa 
Julian Porter 

Law Society Awards/LL.D. Advisory

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere 
Marian Lippa 
Isfahan Merali 
Gerald Sheff 
Sidney Troister 

Litigation

Vacant (Chair)
Seymour Epstein 
Ross Murray 

Paralegal Awards

(External appointees not included)
Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Robert Burd 
Cathy Corsetti 
Marian Lippa 

Paralegal Standing

Robert Burd (Chair)
Vacant (Vice-Chair)

Cathy Corsetti 
Marian Lippa 

Priority Planning

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd 
Dianne Corbiere 
Teresa Donnelly 
Jacqueline Horvat 
Isfahan Merali  

Proceedings Authorization

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti
David Howell
Jeffrey Lem
Jonathan Rosenthal
Gerald Sheff

Professional Development & Competence

Vacant (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)

Jack Braithwaite
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Joseph Groia
Andrew Spurgeon
Sidney Troister

Professional Regulation

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Vacant (Vice-Chair)

Seymour Epstein
Gina Papageorgiou
 

Summary Disposition

Megan Shortreed 
Atrisha Lewis

Tribunal

Isfahan Merali (Chair)
Paul Cooper (Vice-Chair)

Larry Banack 
Marian Lippa 
David Wright (Ex Officio) 

Task Forces

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation

Teresa Donnelly (Co-Chair)
Vacant (Co-Chair)

Andrew Spurgeon 
Sidney Troister 
Tanya Walker 
Bradley Wright 

 

Initiative

Governance 

Vacant (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere 
Jacqueline Horvat 
Gina Papageorgiou 
Sidney Troister 

 

Technology

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Tom Conway 
Cathy Corsetti 
Seymour Epstein 

 

Working/Other Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues (PRC)

Andrew Spurgeon (Chair)
Jack Braithwaite 
Paul Cooper 
Jacqueline Horvat 
Marian Lippa 

Alternative Business Structures (PRC)

Vacant (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti 

 

Bencher Remuneration & Expense Reimbursement (Audit & Finance)

Vacant (Co-Chair)
Teresa Donnelly (Co-Chair)

Paul Cooper

Family Law Working Group

(Joint Working Group of the Access to Justice and Paralegal Standing Committees)

Vacant (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

Robert Burd
Marian Lippa
Laurie Pawlitza

Human Rights Monitoring (Equity)

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Paul Copeland
Julian Falconer
Judith Potter
Tanya Walker
 

Initiative

Law Foundation of Ontario Board

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Paul Cooper
Isfahan Merali

 

 

LAWPRO Board

Susan McGrath
Barbara Murchie
Andrew Spurgeon
Heather Zordel

Law Society Foundation Board of Trustees

Ian Hull
W. A. Derry Millar
Jonathan Rosenthal
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

Legal Aid Working Group (Access to Justice)

Vacant (Chair)
Julian Falconer 

LibraryCo Board

Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Jacqueline Horvat
W. A. Derry Millar

Mental Health Working Group (PRC)

Vacant (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere
Isfahan Merali
 

Solicitors’ Issues Working Group (formerly Real Estate Issues)

(Joint Working Group of the Professional Development & Competence and Professional Regulation Committees)
Sidney Troister (Co-Chair)
Vacant (Co-Chair)

Bradley Wright

Strategic Planning Steering Group (PPC)

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Jacquline Horvat

Treasurer’s Appointments Advisory Group

Cathy Corsetti
Julian Falconer