Back to Navigation

Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.

Committees

Access to Justice

Cathy Corsetti (Chair
Murray Klippenstein (Vice-Chair)

Robert Burd

Paul Cooper 
Dianne Corbiere 
Jean-Jacques Desgranges 
Sam Goldstein 
Shelina Lalji
Benson Lau 
Marian Lippa 
Cecil Lyon 
Brian Prill 
Doug Wellman 

Audit & Finance

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)

Lubomir Poliacik (Vice-Chair)

Ryan Alford

Robert Bateman

Gary Graham

Philip Horgan V

ern Krishna

Shelina Lalji

Nancy Lockhart

Michelle Lomazzo

Cecil Lyon

Isfahan Merali

Clare Sellers

Tanya Walker  

Compensation

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd 
Teresa Donnelly 
Gerald Sheff

Julia Shin Doi 

Compensation Fund

Joseph Groia (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

Geneviève Painchaud

Lubomir Poliacik

Clare Sellers 

Equity and Indigenous Affairs

Dianne Corbiere (Chair)

Atrisha Lewis (Vice-Chair)  

Jorge Pineda (Vice-Chair) 

Robert Bateman

Robert Burd

Etienne Esquega

John Fagan

Julian Falconer

Murray Klippenstein

Cheryl Lean

Isfahan Merali

Gina Papageorgiou

Chi-Kun Shi

Tanya Walker

Doug Wellman

Alexander Wilkes 


Indigenous Initiatives

Government and Public Affairs

Malcolm Mercer (Chair) 
Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair) 

Robert Burd

Joseph Chiummiento

Dianne Corbiere

Cathy Corsetti

Seymour Epstein

Philip Horgan

Jacqueline Horvat

Isfahan Merali

Lubomir Poliacik

Megan Shortreed

Andrew Spurgeon

Sidney Troister 
  

Inter-jurisdictional Mobility 

Sidney Troister (Chair)

Philip Horgan (Vice-Chair)

Claire Wilkinson (Vice-Chair) 

Robert Adourian

Ryan Alford

Robert Bateman

Murray Klippenstein

Cheryl Lean

Atrisha Lewis

Marian Lippa

Gina Papageorgiou

Trevor Parry

Geoff Pollock

Doug Wellman

Alexander Wilkes 

 

Law Society Awards/LL.D. Advisory

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere 
Cheryl Lean

Marian Lippa

Isfahan Merali

Geneviève Painchaud

Sidney Troister  

Litigation

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair)

Robert Burd

Joseph Chiummiento

Dianne Corbiere

Cathy Corsetti

Seymour Epstein

Philip Horgan

Jacqueline Horvat

Isfahan Merali

Lubomir Poliacik

Megan Shortreed

Andrew Spurgeon

Sidney Troister

Paralegal Awards

(External appointees not included)
Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Robert Burd 
Cathy Corsetti 
Shelina Lalji

Marian Lippa

Michelle Lomazzo

Geneviève Painchaud

Megan Shortreed  

Paralegal Standing

Robert Burd (Chair)
Megan Shortreed (Vice-Chair)

Joseph Chiummiento

Cathy Corsetti

Seymour Epstein

Sam Goldstein

Shelina Lalji

Marian Lippa

Nancy Lockhart
Michelle Lomazzo

Geneviève Painchaud

Geoff Pollock

Chi-Kun Shi  

Priority Planning

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair)
Robert Burd

Joseph Chiummiento

Dianne Corbiere

Cathy Corsetti

Seymour Epstein

Philip Horgan

Jacqueline Horvat

Isfahan Merali

Lubomir Poliacik

Megan Shortreed

Andrew Spurgeon

Sidney Troister  

Proceedings Authorization

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)

Robert Adourian 

Gerard Charette 
Cathy Corsetti

Gerald Sheff

Claire Wilkinson 

Professional Development & Competence

Sidney Troister (Chair)

Philip Horgan (Vice-Chair)

Claire Wilkinson (Vice-Chair) 

Robert Adourian

Ryan Alford

Robert Bateman

Murray Klippenstein

Cheryl Lean Atrisha Lewis

Marian Lippa

Gina Papageorgiou

Trevor Parry

Geoff Pollock

Doug Wellman

Alexander Wilkes

Professional Regulation

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Etienne Esquega (Vice-Chair) 

Jared Brown

Gerard Charette

Jean-Jacques Desgranges

Julian Falconer

Benson Lau

Michelle Lomazzo

Cecil Lyon

Scott Marshall

Clare Sellers

Megan Shortreed

Andrew Spurgeon 

Summary Disposition

Megan Shortreed 
Atrisha Lewis

Tribunal

Isfahan Merali (Chair)
Julia Shin Doi (Vice-Chair) 

Larry Banack 
Jack Braithwaite

Paul Cooper

John Fagan

Marian Lippa

Geneviève Painchaud

Gina Papageorgiou

Lubomir Poliacik

David Wright (Ex Officio)  

Task Forces

   

Program Review 

Teresa Donnelly (Co-Chair)
Joseph Chiummiento (Vice-Chair) 

Nancy Lockhart (Vice-Chair) 
Seymour Epstein

Etienne Esquega

Gary Graham

Philip Horgan

Michelle Lomazzo

Ross Murray

Lubomir Poliacik

Chi-Kun Shi

Julia Shin Doi

Sidney Troister  

 

 

Proportionate Regulation

Megan Shortreed (Chair)

Seymour Epstein (Vice-Chair)

Robert Adourian

Ryan Alford

Jack Braithwaite

Jared Brown

Robert Burd

Joseph Chiummiento

Scott Marshall

Clare Sellers

Bradley Wright

Nicholas Wright

Technology

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)

Jack Braithwaite (Vice-Chair) 
Thomas Conway

Paul Cooper

Seymour Epstein

Gary Graham

Shelina Lalji

Cheryl Lean

Michelle Lomazzo

Brian Prill

Clare Sellers

Andrew Spurgeon

Tanya Walker

Nicholas Wright 

Working/Other Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues Working Group (PRC) 

Andrew Spurgeon (Chair)
Jack Braithwaite 
Paul Cooper 
Jacqueline Horvat 
Marian Lippa 

Family Law Working Group

(Joint Working Group of the Access to Justice and Paralegal Standing Committees)

Cathy Corsetti (Chair) 
Robert Burd

Carol Hartman
Marian Lippa

Susan McGrath 
Laurie Pawlitza

 

Human Rights Monitoring Group (Equity) 

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Paul Copeland
Julian Falconer

Marian Lippa
Judith Potter
Tanya Walker
 

Initiative

Law Foundation of Ontario Board

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Paul Cooper
Isfahan Merali

 

 

LAWPRO Board

Robert Adourian

Geoff Pollock

Julia Shin Doi

Andrew Spurgeon 

Law Society Foundation Board of Trustees

Ian Hull

Derry Millar

Jonathan Rosenthal

Megan Shortreed

Sidney Troister 

Mental Health Working Group (PRC)

Isfahan Merali (Chair)
Gerard Charette

Joseph Chiummiento

Dianne Corbiere 

Jorge Pineda

Megan Shortreed 

Real Estate Liaison Group (Law Society Representatives) 

Robert Adourian

Sidney Troister

Bradley Wright 

 

Treasurer’s Appointments Advisory Group

Malcolm Mercer

Robert Burd

Etienne Esquega

Philip Horgan

Murray Klippenstein

Benson Lau